Cymbalaria Muralis – Kenilworth Ivy – Oxford Ivy – Pennywort – Devil’s Ribbon

Cymbalaria Muralis – Kenilworth Ivy – Oxford Ivy – Pennywort – Devil’s Ribbon

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Cymbalaria (sim-buh-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: muralis (mur-AH-liss) (Info)
Synonym: Linaria cymbalaria

Cymbalaria muralis, with common names ivy-leaved toadflax, Devil’s Ribbon, Kenilworth ivy, coliseum ivy, Oxford ivy, mother of thousands, pennywort, wandering sailor, is a flowering plant native to Mediterranean Europe and widely naturalized elsewhere. Kenilworth Ivy has little scalloped leaves form a low mat, studded with tiny lilac-blue snapdragon-like flowers all summer long. Often included in hanging baskets or containers, even in cold winter regions. Plants will self seed when happy, even if the mother plant does not survive the winter. Performs best in cool-summer regions. Not a good choice for hot and humid climates. Tolerates full sun conditions with regular moisture but appreciates afternoon shade. Plants are evergreen where hardy.
Blooming Time: May to September
Height:  5-7 cm / 2-3 inches
Spread: 30-45 cm / 12-18 inches
Growth Rate: Medium

It commonly grows in rock and wall crevices, and along footpaths. The leaves are evergreen, rounded to heart-shaped, 2.5 to 5 cm (1.0 to 2.0 in) long and wide, 3–7-lobed, alternating on thin stems.

Reproduction

This plant has an unusual method of propagation. The flower stalk is initially positively phototropic and moves towards the light. After fertilisation, it becomes negatively phototropic and moves away from the light. This results in seed being pushed into dark crevices of rock walls, where it is more likely to germinate


Date Planted

2017 self planted


Purchase Info

self planted Brugge


Progress

 


Diseases and Problems

Pests: 

Diseases: 


Uses:

 


Cultivation

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Optimal Growing Conditions:
Sun Exposure or Full Sun or Partial Shade

Soil Type: Sandy or Clay
Soil pH:  Neutral or Alkaline or Acid
Soil Moisture:  Average or Moist
Care Level: Easy